Vikings News
News Photo
Softball - Fri, May 12, 2017

KANSAS CITY, Mo. - The NAIA announcing the pairings for the 2017 NAIA Softball World Series Opening Round, May 15-17. Complete Pairings

Regular season champion Grand View, ranked No. 21 in the final regular season Top 25, is seeded No. 3 in the Columbia (Mo.) Bracket. The Vikings (41-13) will face off against No. 1 Columbia (Mo.), No. 2 Mobile (Ala.) and No. 4 Cumberlands (Ky.), opening with Mobile on Monday, May 15 at the Antimi Sports Complex at Cosmo Park at 2:30pm. Day tickets are $10 for adults, $5 for students. For information, call (573) 875-7433. Tournament Website                         

  Live stats- here.                           

  Live audio- here.

A total of 40 teams were selected to compete at one of 10 host locations. The field is composed of 31 automatic qualifiers and nine at-large selections. The winners of each four-team, double-elimination group will advance to the NAIA Softball World Series, May 26-June 1 in Clermont, Fla.

2017 Softball National Championship Opening Round Qualifiers

School Name

Qualification

Overall Record^

OR Apps*

Consecutive

OR Record

OR Titles

Avila (Mo.)

Heart of America Athletic Tournament Champion

36-22

2nd

1st

0-2

--

Bellevue (Neb.)

At-Large No. 5

49-14

4th

1st

6-6

--

Brenau (Ga.)

Southern States Athletic Tournament Champion

51-5

2nd

2nd

1-1

--

Campbellsville (Ky.)

At-Large No. 3

37-13

3rd

3rd

5-3

1

Columbia (Mo.)

American Midwest Regular-Season Champion

43-5

3rd

1st

1-4

--

Corban (Ore.)

Cascade Collegiate Regular-Season Champion

40-11

3rd

1st

4-4

--

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Mid-South Tournament Champion

19-32

1st

1st

0-0

--

Davenport (Mich.)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Regular-Season Champion

43-7

5th

5th

5-8

--

Edward Waters (Fla.)

Unaffiliated Group (A.I.I. / GCAC) Tournament Runner-Up

27-25

1st

1st

0-0

--

Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)

At-Large No. 9

24-12

2nd

1st

1-2

--

Georgia Gwinnett

Unaffiliated Group (A.I.I. / GCAC) Tournament Champion

48-7-1

3rd

3rd

4-4

--

Grand View (Iowa)

Heart of America Athletic Regular-Season #1 Seed

41-13

4th

3rd

0-6

--

Hastings (Neb.)

Great Plains Athletic Tournament Champion

36-22

2nd

1st

0-2

--

Indiana Wesleyan

Crossroads League Tournament Runner-Up

41-13

3rd

3rd

2-4

--

IU Southeast (Ind.)

River States Tournament Runner-Up

28-21

4th

2nd

2-6

--

Jamestown (N.D.)

North Star Athletic Association Tournament Champion

41-19

1st

1st

0-0

--

Kansas Wesleyan

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Tournament Champion

34-14

3rd

1st

0-4

--

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

At-Large No. 1

39-11

5th

5th

11-4

2

LSU Alexandria (La.)

Red River Athletic Tournament Champion

46-8

5th

5th

7-4

2

Madonna (Mich.)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Tournament Runner-Up

30-14

2nd

1st

3-2

--

Marian (Ind.)

Crossroads League Regular-Season Champion

44-4

4th

3rd

5-5

1

Milligan (Tenn.)

Appalachian Athletic Tournament Runner-Up

21-21

2nd

2nd

0-2

--

Mobile (Ala.)

Southern States Athletic Tournament Runner-Up

38-17

2nd

1st

4-1

1

Morningside (Iowa)

Great Plains Athletic Regular-Season Champion

39-10

4th

2nd

3-4

1

Oklahoma City

Sooner Athletic Tournament Champion

61-1

5th

5th

12-3

3

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Tournament Runner-Up

31-12

4th

2nd

6-4

1

Oregon Tech

At-Large No. 7

34-15

4th

4th

8-4

1

Ottawa (Kan.)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Regular-Season Champion

37-16

2nd

1st

1-2

--

Reinhardt (Ga.)

Appalachian Athletic Regular-Season Champion

41-14-1

5th

5th

6-5

2

Rio Grande (Ohio)

River States Regular-Season Champion

45-8

3rd

3rd

2-4

--

Science & Arts (Okla.)

At-Large No. 6

38-16

2nd

1st

1-2

--

Simpson (Calif.)

California Pacific Athletic Tournament Champion

43-8

3rd

2nd

7-2

2

Southeastern (Fla.)

At-Large No. 4

41-15

3rd

3rd

4-2

1

Southern Oregon

Cascade Collegiate Tournament Champion

40-12

2nd

2nd

1-2

--

St. Francis (Ill.)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Regular-Season Champion

41-5

2nd

1st

2-2

--

Taylor (Ind.)

At-Large No. 8

38-16

2nd

1st

1-2

--

Vanguard (Calif.)

Golden State Athletic Tournament Champion

46-13

1st

1st

0-0

--

Warner (Fla.)

The Sun Tournament Champion

25-13

1st

1st

0-0

--

William Carey (Miss.)

At-Large No. 2

42-9

4th

4th

9-2

2

Williams Baptist (Ark.)

American Midwest Tournament Runner-Up

33-11

3rd

2nd

7-1

2

 
 
Softball
Overall HAAC Streak
42-15 (.737) 27-8 (.771) Lost 2